Chevrolet Sonic manuals

Chevrolet Sonic Repair Manual: Engine Front Cover and Oil Pump Installation

Chevrolet Sonic Repair Manual / Powertrain / Engine / Engine Lubrication / Oil Pump / Engine Front Cover and Oil Pump Installation

Special Tools

For equivalent regional tools, refer to Special Tools.



    Note:

    Mind the guide sleeves when installing engine front cover.

  1. Install the engine front cover (3).
  2. Install the 13 engine front cover bolts M6 (1).
  3. Install the 2 engine front cover bolts M10 (2).
  4. Caution:

    Refer to Fastener Caution.

  5. Tighten the 13 engine front cover bolts M6 to 8 Y (71 lb in)

    .

  6. Tighten the 2 engine front cover bolts M10 to 35 Y (26 lb ft)

    .

Camshaft Sprocket Fastening


    Note:

    Push the fixing tool in the direction of the arrow to ensure it fully engages.

  1. Install EN-49977-200 fixing tool (2) and ensure that the gearing of the fixing tool engages with the intake camshaft sprocket gearing (1).


  2. Tighten the 2 fastening bolts (1) of EN-49977-200 fixing tool while pushing the fixing tool in direction of the arrow.
  3. Tighten the adjuster bolt (2).

  4. Note:

    A wrong installation position is possible. Make sure that the holding tool is fully installed to the cylinder head in areas (3) and (5).

  5. Install EN-49977?E00 transmitter disc holder (2) to find and hold the correct position of the camshaft position exciter wheels.
  6. Tighten the fastening bolts (6) of EN-49977-100 transmitter disc holder.
  7. Caution:

    Refer to Fastener Caution.

    Caution:

    Refer to Torque-to-Yield Fastener Caution.

  8. Tighten the NEW intake camshaft sprocket bolt (4) while holding the hexagon (1) of the intake camshaft to 50 Y (37 lb ft)

    .

  9. Tighten the intake camshaft sprocket bolt (4) while holding the hexagon (1) of the intake camshaft to an additional 60 degrees

    .

  10. Tighten the NEW exhaust camshaft sprocket bolt while holding the hexagon of the exhaust camshaft to 50 Y (37 lb ft)

    .

  11. Tighten the exhaust camshaft sprocket bolt while holding the hexagon of the exhaust camshaft to an additional 60 degrees

    .

  12. Remove EN-49977-100 transmitter disc holder and EN-49977-200 fixing tool.
Upper Timing Chain Guide Installation

    Install the upper timing chain guide (2).
  1. Install the upper timing chain guide (2).
  2. Install the 2 upper timing chain guide bolts (1) and tighten to 8 Y (71 lb in)

    .

  3. Remove EN-953-A fixing tool and EN-952 fixing pin.
  4. Install crankshaft bearing cap tie plate hole plug and seal ring and tighten to 50 Y (37 lb ft)

    .

Engine Front Cover and Oil Pump Disassemble
Engine Front Cover Disassemble Remove the intake camshaft position sensor bolt (1). Remove the intake camshaft position sensor (2) and the seal ring (3). ...

Engine Front Cover and Oil Pump Removal
Set engine to TDC. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain Inspection. Remove the 13 engine front cover bolts M6 (1). Remove the 2 engine front cover bolts M10 (2). ...

Other materials:

Rear Brake Hose Replacement (Body to Axle - Drum Brake)
Removal Procedure Warning: Refer to Brake Dust Warning. Warning: Refer to Brake Fluid Irritant Warning. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle. Remove the tire and wheel assembly. Refer to Tire and Wheel Removal and Install ...

Evaporative Emission System Hose/Pipe Replacement
Special Tools CH-807 Closure Plugs CH-6015 Closure Plugs For equivalent regional tools, refer to Special Tools. Removal Procedure Warning: Refer to Gasoline/Gasoline Vapors Warning. Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnec ...

Cylinder Head Disassemble
Special Tools EN-840 Pliers/Remover EN-8062 Valve Spring Compressor EN-8062-5 Adapter EN-50717-2 Compressor Assembly of EN-50717 Kit For equivalent regional tools, refer to Special Tools. Install the EN-50717?E assembly (1) to the EN-8062 compressor (4). Install the E ...

В© 2014-2019 Copyright www.csmans.com
   
0.0141