Chevrolet Sonic manuals

Chevrolet Sonic Repair Manual: Control Solenoid Valve and Transmission Control Module Assembly Replacement

Chevrolet Sonic Repair Manual / Powertrain / Transmission/Transaxle / Automatic / General / Control Solenoid Valve and Transmission Control Module Assembly Replacement

Removal Procedure
  1. Remove the transmission control valve body cover. Refer to Control Valve Body Cover Replacement.


  2. Disconnect the output speed sensor electrical connector (2).
  3. Disconnect the shift position switch electrical connector (3).
  4. Disconnect the input speed sensor electrical connector (1).

  5. Remove the 3 control solenoid valve assembly bolts (1) M5 x 40.5.
  6. Remove the 12 control solenoid valve assembly bolts (2) M6 x 97.
  7. Remove the control solenoid valve assembly with transmission control module (3).
  8. Caution:

    Use care when removing or installing the filter plate assembly. A broken or missing retaining tab may not adequately secure the filter plate to the control solenoid valve assembly, resulting in possible damage or contamination.

  9. Remove the control solenoid valve assembly filter plate  (4). Discard the filter plate. It is not reusable.
  10. Inspect the pressure switch seals for damage or contamination. Replace the control solenoid valve assembly as necessary.
  11. Inspect the channel plate bolt pass through holes for damage or burnelling. Any damage could cause leaking. Replace as necessary.
Installation Procedure


    Caution:

    Use care when removing or installing the filter plate assembly. A broken or missing retaining tab may not adequately secure the filter plate to the control solenoid valve assembly, resulting in possible damage or contamination.

  1. Install a NEW control solenoid valve assembly filter plate (4) to prevent fluid leaks past the fluid seals.
  2. Install the control solenoid valve assembly with transmission control module (3).
  3. Hand start the control valve body bolts (1, 2).

  4. Caution:

    Refer to Fastener Caution.

  5. Secure the 12 control solenoid valve assembly bolts (2) M6 x 97 and tighten in sequence to 12 Y (106 lb in)

    .

  6. Secure the 3 control valve body bolts (1) M5 x 40.5 and tighten in sequence to 7 Y (62 lb in)

    .

  7. Connect the input speed sensor electrical connector (1).
  8. Connect the output speed sensor electrical connector (2).
  9. Install the transmission control valve body cover. Refer to Control Valve Body Cover Replacement.
  10. After repairs, refer to Control Module References for programming and set up procedures.
  11. Perform the transmission adaptive values learn. Refer to Transmission Adaptive Values Learn.
Control Solenoid Valve and Transmission Control Module Assembly Installation
Control Solenoid Valve and Transmission Control Module Assembly Installation Callout Component Name 1 Control Solenoid V ...

Control Valve Body - Case Side
...

Other materials:

Body Panel Paint Protector Replacement (VGC)
The paint protective film and vehicle surface temperature should be 13?€“32?°C (55?€“90?°F) for best results. Automatic car washes should be avoided for at least 24?€‰hours after the paint protective film application. Wipe the vehicle surface with isopropyl alcohol or fl ...

Engine Mount Replacement - Right Side
.. Engine Mount Replacement - Right Side Callout Component Name Preliminary Procedures Remove the air cleaner assembly. Refer to Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement. Install the engine support fixture. Refer to Engine Support ...

Drive and Driven Sprocket, Drive Link, and Park Pawl Removal (6T30)
Drive and Driven Sprocket, Drive Link, and Park Pawl Removal Callout Component Name 1 Drive Link Lube Scoop 2 Drive Link Lube Scoop Seals 3 Drive Link Lube Fluid Se ...

© 2014-2022 Copyright www.csmans.com
 
0.0061