Chevrolet Sonic manuals

Chevrolet Sonic Repair Manual: Engine Front Cover with Oil Pump Replacement

Chevrolet Sonic Repair Manual / Powertrain / Engine / Engine Lubrication / Oil Pump / Engine Front Cover with Oil Pump Replacement

Removal Procedure
  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection.
  2. Set the engine to TDC. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain Inspection.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle.
  4. Remove the front wheelhouse liner extension, right side. Refer to Front Wheelhouse Liner Inner Front Extension Replacement.
  5. Remove the air conditioning compressor. Refer to Air Conditioning Compressor Replacement.
  6. Remove the air conditioning compressor bracket. Refer to Air Conditioning Compressor Bracket Removal.
  7. Remove the crankshaft balancer. Refer to Crankshaft Balancer Replacement.
  8. Remove the oil pan. Refer to Oil Pan Replacement.
  9. Lower vehicle.
  10. Remove the drive belt tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement.
  11. Remove the generator from above. Refer to Generator Replacement.
  12. Remove the water pump pulley and the water pump. Refer to Water Pump Replacement.
  13. Remove the camshaft position actuator solenoid valves. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Removal.
  14. Loosen the camshaft sprocket bolts until the camshaft position exciter wheels are free to rotate. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain Adjustment.


  15. Remove the 13 engine front cover bolts M6 (1).
  16. Remove the 2 engine front cover bolts M10 (2).
  17. Remove the engine front cover (3).
  18. Note:

    Removal of timing chain is necessary to get access to engine front cover gasket.

  19. Remove the camshaft timing chain. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain Replacement.


  20. Remove the engine front cover gasket (1).
  21. Remove the intake and exhaust camshaft position sensors from the engine front cover. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement.
Installation Procedure
  1. Install the intake and exhaust camshaft position sensors to the engine front cover. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement.
  2. Clean the engine front cover sealing surfaces on engine block and cylinder head.

  3. Note:

    The thickness of the sealing bead should be 2 mm (0.0787 in)

    .

  4. Apply sealing compound to the shown areas (1) and (2). Refer to Adhesives, Fluids, Lubricants, and Sealers.


  5. Note:

    Mind the guide sleeves.

  6. Install a NEW engine front cover gasket (1).
  7. Install the timing chain. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain Replacement.


  8. Note:

    Mind the guide sleeves when installing the engine front cover. The complete installation procedure of the engine front cover should not take longer than 10 minutes.

  9. Install the engine front cover (3).
  10. Install the 13 engine front cover bolts M6 (1).
  11. Install the 2 engine front cover bolts M10 (2).
  12. Caution:

    Refer to Fastener Caution.

  13. Tighten the 13 engine front cover bolts M6 to 8 Y (71 lb in)

    .

  14. Tighten the 2 engine front cover bolts M10 to 35 Y (26 lb ft)

    .

  15. Note:

    Engine should be adjusted and fixed in TDC position.

  16. Tighten the camshaft sprockets, install the upper timing chain guide and remove all special tools. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain Adjustment.
  17. Install the 2 camshaft position actuator solenoid valves. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement.
  18. Install the water pump and the water pump pulley. Refer to Water Pump Replacement.
  19. Install the generator from above. Refer to Generator Replacement.
  20. Install the drive belt tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement.
  21. Install the air conditioning compressor bracket. Refer to Air Conditioning Compressor Bracket Installation.
  22. Install the air conditioning compressor. Refer to Air Conditioning Compressor Replacement.
  23. Install the crankshaft balancer. Refer to Crankshaft Balancer Replacement.
  24. Install the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement.
  25. Install the engine mount bracket. Refer to Engine Mount Bracket Replacement - Right Side.
  26. Install the engine mount. Refer to Engine Mount Replacement - Right Side.
  27. Install the camshaft cover. Refer to Camshaft Cover Replacement.
  28. Install the air cleaner assembly. Refer to Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement.
  29. Raise the vehicle.
  30. Install the oil pan. Refer to Oil Pan Replacement.
  31. Install the front wheelhouse liner extension, right side. Refer to Front Wheelhouse Liner Inner Front Extension Replacement.
  32. Lower the vehicle.
  33. Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection.
  34. Fill up engine oil. Refer to Engine Oil and Oil Filter Replacement.
Engine Front Cover and Oil Pump Removal
Set engine to TDC. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain Inspection. Remove the 13 engine front cover bolts M6 (1). Remove the 2 engine front cover bolts M10 (2). ...

Oil Pump Cleaning and Inspection
Remove the external rotor with the internal rotor. Visually inspect the components. Install the external and the internal rotors. Inspect the axial clearance of the rotors in respect to ...

Other materials:

Front Side Door Lock Cylinder Coding (Non Free Wheeling)
The door lock cylinder uses 8 of the 8?€‰cut positions. The tumbler positions are staggered from side to side, 4 on one side and 4 on the other, are not self-retaining, and are not snap in. Note: All lock cylinders for side milled keys have right and left tumblers. The locat ...

Exhaust Camshaft Replacement
Removal Procedure Remove the camshaft intake and exhaust sprocket. Refer to Camshaft Intake and Exhaust Sprocket Replacement. Remove and DISCARD the camshaft sprocket bolts (2) and the camshaft position exciter wheels (1). Allow the both camshaft ...

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System DTC Table (LUW)
Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System DTC Table System DTCs Required to Set System Status to YES If an inspection/maintenance system status indicator did NOT update to YES during the Inspection/Maintenance System Check, review ea ...

© 2014-2019 Copyright www.csmans.com
   
0.0156